Wax that

Wax that

Saturday, October 18, 2014

Oct 18th, Libra times

Oldest son turned 8 years old today. Im taking a moment to reflect on the skills needed to make it this far...raising a smart and capable child...independent and witty amongst other things.

--------

Its important to teach the children how to be bored..its hard getting even the most mature adults to understand this...boredom may be the only way for us as individuals to understand what motivates us along with what we want out of life. [ I had to re-write this as my youngest kid just erased what I just typed]

Autumn has always been the time of year for self reflection because people are stuck inside the house more and more since the rain has rolled in. Rain is funny like that. Bottom line, the self research should never stop regardless the season.


Apple Affair is tomorrow, If your local, you know how to find it.
time to take this sustainable living to the next level..Organic Ritual shit.



I hope yall still tuned in to soundcloud, if not, I don't care.
Like I said the other day, Im basically recording songs so I have stuff to play while I ride the mountain bike.

Sunday, October 12, 2014

"Up in the air"

New recordings being thrown out there from me. I want it to be savory since I want to fall back from certain aspects of this music. 

First time I ever just went and jacked for beats online but I don't care this time around. Besides, you only really get sweated for using people's shit when your song breaks through to the other side....either way I'm not caking from this. 


Lately I just find myself being entertained by my own quotes. I really have said a lot. Even if folks do not believe it, all the answers about me are there. Quite a lot of puzzles have been solved through writing. Least I can say that about myself anyways. 

Thursday, October 2, 2014

I'm sorta on frown mode after ripping the garden up last night. There's a feeling of lost now.

Autumn has always been the most meaningful time of the year for I.

Lot of it has to do with the colors but whatever.

I'm mostly here to ponder my new position in life/work etc. My parents think I'm ignoring them and it's understandably valid for them to think that. I'm not. I'm living the way...I love all the family...it's just that I've been on a journey for a while. I got hyper focused. Things outside the circle of sight became blurs for me. It's still that way. At work I'm the man and at home I'm the feared. I don't like some of this but it's not severe enough to affect my focused goal of something that I don't even give a shit about telling you lol..it's hard to be heard in these times. So much to compete against. So many attention spans to catch.

I just listen now.

This Sativa made me ramble jeez..

Sighs.

Off to take a glorious shower with the hottest water to beat against my back. I played ball tonight at was a serious problem for some. This riding a mountain bike all times of the day has really put me ahead of the competition out here at squaxin.

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Damn yo.

Scream phoenix is a song for ya.


I'm enjoying laying back from music. Still I need to wrap these last recordings up for the true listeners of my stuff. I'm free on these ones, there that sense of not having to prove anything anymore.

Hopefully if you know me you repspect me.

Also. I'm doing my first ever art exhibit this weekend for the oysterfest. I may even put a price tag on the painting. See what shelton thinks I'm worth :)

Over and out.

Sunday, September 28, 2014

Control and order

Much as I've joked about women running the world...everything in my life points to it being true.

Least my world.

Long story short I'm done.

I'm not doing music. I'm not painting. I'm not going to do anything but be a family person. I'm tired of being told that I don't compromise. That I don't pay attention to the family.

I'm done.

It's sad that the two things that keep me sane and grounded are the same things pushing me apart from everyone. 

I just wish I could be myself around people without it being a hassle or inconvenience.

This sucks. Next lifetime hopefully? 

Thursday, September 25, 2014

Church

According to the lady, my focus is only on work.
That's how she feels.

Feelings are funny like that. I had feelings about stuff that was serious too..then she moved someone in.

Like having 3 kids now.

Pretty much the biggest fuck you to whatever feelings I did have on the matter.

Long story short. A women will have you living in "her" reality if you don't watch yourself.

Some days I feel like a tool or object. 

Music and art help me feel human again. That, and being around my little boys. Which would be hard to believe according to my girl.

Off to work now....since its a workday.

Sunday, September 7, 2014

Lunch thoughts.

I'm always made to feel like the odd man out. I have an image about myself that I can't even fight back against.

I'm just gonna come out and say it. Having creative abilities and/or talents ruins just as much as it creates. Your always a slave to inspiration/imagination, always at its mercy. Operating under a make believe control you tell yourself you have.
The control isn't there...the only control you have is the control to not control anything involved around the arts. It chose me. I Diddnt choose it.

Wonder what it'll have me do today...wonder what I will owe and to whom.

Sometimes a man just wants to blend in. I can't even blend into my own family. Damn. I just stick out. Perception games till death will change.